Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Church

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu
Please Create A Marquee

Liturgical Calendar

NOVEMBER:   1                    All Saints Day (HDO)

10/31 Vigil @ 5:30 /// 11/1 Eng @ 6:30 AM & 8:00 AM / 5:30 PM / Viet (Church) & Span (Audit) @ 7:30 PM

                         2                     All Souls Day  Eng @ 6:30 AM & 5:30 PM / Viet (Audit) & Span (Church) @ 7:30 PM

 3                     First Friday Mass (Vietnamese)                                                                   7:00 PM

3-4                   First Friday Adoration                                                                               6:30 AM – 8:00 AM

 4                     Archdiocesan Fingerprinting (San Gabriel Mission – Appointment (626) 457-3035)

4-5                   Stewardship Commitment Weekend                                                        All Masses

 5                     Set Clocks BACK

 6                     Happy Birthday – Fr. Charles

 7                     Music Ministry                                                                                          7:00 PM

 8                     Archdiocesan Fingerprinting (Sacred Heart - Covina – Appointment (626) 331-7914)

 9                     Memorial Mass (Reception Follows)                                                               7:00 PM

10                    Veteran’s Day (One Mass at 8:00 AM)

12                    Rite of Full Reception (RCIA)                                                                     9:00 AM

12                    Vocations Fair (Auditorium)                                                                         2:00 – 4:30 PM

14                    Eucharistic Adoration & Benediction (Dn. Jim)                                           7:00 PM

15                    Archdiocesan Fingerprinting (Sacred Heart – Pomona  –  Appointment (909) 622-4553 X-32)

15                    Virtus Recertification (SPANISH - San Gabriel Mission)                                         7:00 PM

16                    Virtus Initial Training (ENGLISH – St John the Baptist – Baldwin Park)                       6:00 – 9:00 PM

16                    Leadership Night                                                                                      7:00 PM

17                    Archdiocesan Fingerprinting (St. John the Baptist – Baldwin Pk. – Appointment (626) 960-4095

19                    Annual Alternative Gift Christmas Market (Auditorium)                               8:00 AM – 7:00 PM

23                    Thanksgiving Day (One Mass at 9:00 AM)

26                    Solemnity of Christ the King (End of Liturgical Year – A)

26                    Annual Blood Drive (Auditorium)                                                                 8:00 AM – 2:00 PM

27                    Liturgy Team                                                                                            7:00 PM

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

DECEMBER:   1                     First Friday Mass (Vietnamese)                                                                  7:00 PM

                         1-2                  First Friday Adoration

                         2                     Encountering God’s Healing Love – Healing Mass                                10:00 AM – 4:00 PM

                         3                     First Sunday of Advent (Beginning of Liturgical Year – B)

 5                     Music Ministry                                                                                          7:00 PM

 8                     Solemnity of the Immaculate Conception (Holy Day of Obligation)

English - 12/7 Vigil @ 5:30 /// 12/8 @ 6:30 AM / 8:00 AM / 11:00 AM / 5:30 PM / Trilingual @ 7:30 PM

                        10                    Second Sunday of Advent

12                    Feast of Our Lady of Guadalupe

Spanish - 5:00 AM – Mañanitas / 5:30 AM: Mass & Reception / 6:30 PM: Procession – Mass – Reception

English – 8:00 AM / 5:30 PM

15                    Christmas Concert (The Messengers)                                                          7:00 – 8:30 PM

17                    Third Sunday of Advent

                        18                    The Gospel of Mark (Fr. Joseph Morris)                                                       7:00 – 9:00 PM

                        19                    Bilingual Reconciliation Service (English/Spanish)                                      7:00 – 9:00 PM

                        20                    The Gospel of Mark (Fr. Joseph Morris)                                                       9:00 – 11:00 AM

20                    Eucharistic Adoration & Benediction                                                       7:00 PM

24                    Fourth Sunday of Advent

25                    Christmas Day